Home / Showbiz / Shatta Wale Nominated At The 63rd GRAMMY Awards

Shatta Wale Nominated At The 63rd GRAMMY Awards

Shatta Wale Nominated At The 63rd GRAMMY Awards
Shatta Wale Nominated At The 63rd GRAMMY Awards

Shatta Wale Nominated At The 63rd GRAMMY Awards – Shatta Wale has amazingly stowed a 2021 Grammy nomination for a Music Film he was highlighted in.

It would be reviewed that his track “Already” with Beyoncé was highlighted in Beyoncé’s Black Is King Music Film.

The film has now been assigned as the Best Music Film of 2020 in the new Grammy Nominee’s list which was declared today.

The Grammy Ceremony itself goes down January 31 with recently declared host Trevor Noah.

Look at the Full list of nominees underneath:

Album of the Year

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Black Pumas, Black Pumas (Deluxe)
Coldplay, Everyday Life
Jacob Collier, Djesse Vol. 3
HAIM, Women in Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift, Folklore

Record of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Black Pumas “Colors”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Post Malone “Circles”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Song of the Year

Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”
Post Malone “Circles”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
H.E.R. “I Can’t Breathe”
JP Saxe f/ Julia Michaels “If the World Was Ending”

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Rap Performance

Big Sean f/ Nipsey Hussle “Deep Reverence”
DaBaby “Bop”
Jack Harlow “What’s Poppin”
Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”
Pop Smoke “Dior”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
Anderson .Paak “Lockdown”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Travis Scott “Highest in the Room”

Best Rap Song

Lil Baby “The Bigger Picture”
Roddy Ricch “The Box”
Drake f/ Lil Durk “Laugh Now Cry Later”
DaBaby f/ Roddy Ricch “Rockstar”
Megan Thee Stallion f/ Beyoncé “Savage Remix”

Best Rap Album

D Smoke, Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist, Alfredo
Jay Electronica, A Written Testimony
Nas, King’s Disease
Royce da 5’9″, The Allegory

Best R&B Performance

Jhené Aiko f/ John Legend “Lightning & Thunder”
Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Jacob Collier f/ Ty Dolla Sign and Mahalia “All I Need”
Brittany Howard “Goat Head”
Emily King “See Me”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

The Baylor Project f/ Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor “Sit on Down”
Chloe x Halle “Wonder What She Thinks of Me”
Mykal Kilgore “Let Me Go”
Ledisi “Anything for You”
Yebba “Distance”

Best R&B Song

Robert Glasper f/ H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello “Better Than I Imagined”
Beyoncé “Black Parade”
Tiana Major9 & EarthGang “Collide”
Chloe x Halle “Do It”
Skip Marley and H.E.R. “Slow Down”

Best Progressive R&B Album

Jhené Aiko, Chilombo
Chloe x Halle, Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals, Free Nationals
Robert Glasper, Fuck Yo Feelings
Thundercat, It Is What It Is

Best R&B Album

Ant Clemons, Happy 2 Be Here
Givēon, Take Time
Luke James, To Feel Love/D
John Legend, Bigger Love
Gregory Porter, All Rise

Best Pop Solo Performance

Justin Bieber “Yummy”
Doja Cat “Say So”
Billie Eilish “Everything I Wanted”
Dua Lipa “Don’t Start Now”
Harry Styles “Watermelon Sugar”
Taylor Swift “Cardigan”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny, and Tainy “Un Dia (One Day)”
Justin Bieber f/ Quavo “Intentions”
BTS “Dynamite”
Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
Taylor Swift f/ Bon Iver “Exile

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian, Blue Umbrella
Harry Connick, Jr., True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter
James Taylor, American Standard
Rufus Wainwright, Unfollow the Rules
Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justin Bieber, Changes
Lady Gaga, Chromatica
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles, Fine Line
Taylor Swift, Folklore

Best Dance Recording

Diplo and Sidepiece “On My Mind”
Disclosure f/ Aminé and Slowthai “My High”
Flume f/ Toro y Moi “The Difference”
Jayda G “Both of Us”
Kaytranada f/ Kali Uchis “10%”

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Arca, Kick I
Baauer, Planet’s Mad
Disclosure, Energy
Kaytranada, Bubba
Madeon, Good Faith

Best Remixed Recording

Phil Good “Do You Ever?” (RAC remix)
Deadmau5 “Imaginary Friends” (Morgan Page remix)
Jasper Street Co. “Praying for You” (Louie Vega remix)
SAINt JHN “Roses” (Imanbek remix)
Bazzi “Young & Alive” (Haywyre remix)

Best Rock Performance

Fiona Apple “Shameika”
Big Thief “Not”
Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
HAIM “The Steps”
Brittany Howard “Stay High”
Grace Potter “Daylight”

Best Metal Performance

Bodycount “Bum-Rush”
Code Orange “Underneath”
In This Moment “The In-Between”
Poppy “Bloodmoney”
Power Trip “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Ax)” Live

Best Rock Song

Phoebe Bridgers “Kyoto”
Tame Impala “Lost in Yesterday”
Big Thief “Not”
Fiona Apple “Shameika”
Brittany Howard “Stay High”

Best Rock Album

Fontaines D.C., A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka, Kiwanuka
Grace Potter, Daylight
Sturgill Simpson, Sound & Fury
The Strokes, The New Abnormal

Best Alternative Music Album

Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck, Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher
Brittany Howard, Jaime
Tame Impala, The Slow Rush

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Music Video

Beyoncé “Brown Skin Girl” (Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Jenn Nkiru, video directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer, and Erinn Williams, video producers)
Future f/ Drake “Life Is Good” (Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer)
Anderson .Paak “Lockdown” (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
Harry Styles “Adore You” (Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer)
Woodkid “Goliath” (Yoann Lemoine, video director)

Best Music Film

Beastie Boys, Beastie Boys Story (Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum and Spike Jonze, video producers)
Beyoncé, Black Is King
Freestyle Love Supreme, We Are Freestyle Love Supreme (Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart, and Jon Steingart, video producers)
Linda Ronstadt, Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola and James Keach, video producers)
ZZ Top, That Little Ol’ Band From Texas (Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer)

Best Country Solo Performance

Eric Church “Stick That in Your Country Song”
Brandy Clark “Who You Thought I Was”
Vince Gill “When My Amy Prays”
Mickey Guyton “Black Like Me”
Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne “All Night”
Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber “10,000 Hours”
Lady A, “Ocean”
Little Big Town “Sugar Coat”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Song

Miranda Lambert “Bluebird”
Maren Morris “The Bones”
The Highwomen “Crowded Table”
Ingrid Andress “More Hearts Than Mine”
Old Dominion “Some People Do”

Best Country Album

Ingrid Andress, Lady Like
Brandy Clark, Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
Little Big Town, Nightfall
Ashley McBryde, Never Will

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Camilo, Por Primera Vez
Kany García, Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin, Pausa
Debi Nova, 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

Bajofondo, Aura
Cami, Monstruo
Cultura Profética, Sobrevolando
Fito Páez, La Conquista del Espacio
Lido Pimienta, Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Alejandro Fernández, Hecho en México
Lupita Infante, La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Bailando Sones y Huapangos Con el Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández
Christian Nodal, AYAYAY!

Best Tropical Latin Album

José Alberto “El Ruiseñor,” Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla, Infinito
Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis, Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche, 40
Víctor Manuelle, Memorias de Navidad

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Cody Carnes, Run to the Father
Hillsong Young & Free, All of My Best Friends
We the Kingdom, Holy Water
Tauren Wells, Citizen of Heaven
Kanye West, Jesus Is King

Best Reggae Album

Buju Banton, Upside Down 2020
Skip Marley, Higher Place
Maxi Priest, It All Comes Back to Love
Toots and the Maytals, Got to Be Tough
The Wailers, One World

Best Global Music Album

Antibalas, Fu Chronicles
Burna Boy, Twice as Tall
Bebel Gilberto, Agora
Anoushka Shankar, Love Letters
Tinariwen, Amadjar

Best Comedy Album

Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt, I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan, The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr, Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld, 23 Hours to Kill

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (Various Artists)
Bill & Ted Face the Music (Various Artists)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (Various Artists)
Frozen 2 (Various Artists)
Jojo Rabbit (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Max Richter, Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington, Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Thomas Newman, 1917
John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Taylor Swift “Beautiful Ghosts” (Cats)
Brandi Carlile – Carried Me with You (Onward)
Idina Menzel f/ Aurora “Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
Billie Eilish “No Time to Die” (No Time to Die)
Cynthia Erivo “Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Recording Package

Coldplay, Everyday Life (Pilar Zeta, art director)
Lil Wayne, Funeral (Kyle Goen art director)
Grouplove, Healer (Julian Gross and Hannah Hooper, art directors)
Caspian, On Circles (Jordan Butcher, art director)
Desert Sessions, Vols. 11 & 12(Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, art directors)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Devon Gilfillian, Black Hole Rainbow (Shawn Everett and Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)
Katie Pruitt, Expectations (Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer)
Beck, Hyperspace (Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua, and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer)
Brittany Howard, Jaime (Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer)
Sierra Hull, 25 Trips (Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer)

About news360hub

Check Also

Funny Face To Be Taken To Psychiatric Hospital

Funny Face To Be Taken To Psychiatric Hospital

Funny Face To Be Taken To Psychiatric Hospital – Ofaakor Circuit Court presided over by …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *